RONALD RICE v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] administrative agency and the party who challenges the validity of that action

has the burden of showing that it was arbitrary, unreasonable or capricious."

Barone v. Dep't. of Human Servs.,  210 N.J. Super. 276, 285 (App. Div. 1986),

aff'd,  107 N.J. 355 (1987). We will not disturb an agency's decision unless it is

arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, or unsupported by substantial credible

evidence in the record. Henry v. Rahway State Prison,  81 N.J. 571, 579-80

(1980); see also In re Taylor,  158 N.J. 644, 657 (1999).

      Pursuant to  N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(h), "when an inmate is sentenced to

more than one term of imprisonment, the primary parole eligibility terms

calculated pursuant to this section shall be aggregated by the board for the

purpose of determining the primary [PED]."  N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(e)(1) further

provides that "when terms of imprisonment run concurrently, the shorter terms


                                                                         A-4478-18T2
                                        8
merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the longest term." Likewise,  N.J.S.A.

2C:44-5(e)(2), states that "when terms of imprisonment run consecutively, the

terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term to be served equal to the sum of

all terms."

       N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(h) further notes that "[t]he board shall promulgate

rules and regulations to govern aggregation under this subsection."

Accordingly, N.J.A.C. 10A:71-3.2(d), states that "[w]hen a consecutive term is

imposed, the parole eligibility term derived from the consecutive term , less

county jail credits, shall be added to the parole eligibility term derived from the