PARKING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF PATERSON v. THEODORE LEVINE
[…] 4:49-2.



                                                                        A-4376-18T2
                                      11
         We next consider the award of legal fees and costs to defendants. The

decision to award attorney's fees is committed to the discretion of the trial court.

Packard-Bamberger & Co. v. Collier,  167 N.J. 427, 444 (2001).                    Fee

determinations will be disturbed "only on the rarest of occasions, and then only

because of a clear abuse of discretion." Ibid. (quoting Rendine v. Pantzer,  141 N.J. 292, 317 (1995)).

         Pursuant to  N.J.S.A. 20:3-26(b), the court shall award the property owner

reasonable sums for costs and fees "[i]f the court renders final judgment that the

condemnor cannot acquire the real property by condemnation[.]" Here, the

judge expressly concluded the Authority could not acquire the Property by

condemnation, triggering a statutory basis to award fees and costs.

         The judge reviewed counsel's certification stating defendants' fees and