PARKING AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF PATERSON v. THEODORE LEVINE
[…] condemn" the property in question.  N.J.S.A. 20:3-16. Therefore, the judge

determined the Authority's right to condemn had to be resolved before he could

consider the application for preliminary entry to the Property.

      To decide that question, the judge reviewed the City's designation of Area

#11 as an area in need of rehabilitation in accordance with the LRHL. Because

the Property was within Area #11, there were "stringent requirements upon the

governing body to acquire real property within the designated area through the

means of eminent domain." Relying on  N.J.S.A. 40A:12A-15, the judge held,

"[o]nce the governing body adopts by ordinance or resolution the designation of

'[A]rea in [N]eed of [R]ehabilitation,' 'the municipality shall not have the power

to take or acquire private property by condemnation in furtherance of a

redevelopment plan[]'" absent one of three enumerated exceptions.

      The judge held "the only issue before the [c]ourt [was] whether the

discretionary decision by the City of Paterson designating Area #11 an Area in

Need of Rehabilitation was arbitrary or capricious, contrary to law, or

unconstitutional."