STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOSEPH A. FERRETTI
[…] 5
            a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material
            element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk
            must be of such a nature and degree that, considering
            the nature and purpose of the actor's conduct and the
            circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a
            gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a
            reasonable person would observe in the actor's
            situation.

            [N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b)(3).]

      Examination of the causation element involves a multi-step process

described by our Supreme Court in State v. Buckley,  216 N.J. 249 (2013). See

 N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a). First, a jury must determine if a defendant's conduct was

"an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred ,"

characterized by the Court as the "but for" test under  N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a)(1).

Buckley,  216 N.J. at 263. Next, inasmuch as vehicular homicide requires the

State to prove recklessness, the jury must "conduct[] a 'culpability assessment'