JOSEPH OSTROWSKY v. PAMELA JENGO
[…] reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
            was incurred," that either the dangerous condition was
            caused by a negligent employee or the entity knew
            about the condition, and that the entity's conduct was
            "palpably unreasonable."

            [Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth.,  169 N.J.
            119, 125 (2001) (quoting N.J.S.A. 59:4-2).]

      The law is also settled as to what constitutes constructive notice of a

dangerous condition under the Torts Claims Act (TCA),  N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-

3.  N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b) provides:

            A public entity shall be deemed to have constructive
            notice of a dangerous condition . . . only if the plaintiff
            establishes that the condition had existed for such a
            period of time and was of such an obvious nature that
            the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should
            have discovered the condition and its dangerous
            character.

            [(Emphasis added).]

      It is true that "[t]he mere '[e]xistence of an alleged dangerous condition is

not constructive notice of it.'" Arroyo v. Durling Realty, LLC,  433 N.J. Super.
 238, 243 (App. Div. 2013) (second alteration in original) (quoting Sims v. City