JOSEPH OSTROWSKY v. PAMELA JENGO
[…] omission." Polzo v. County of Essex,  209 N.J. 51, 65 (2012) (quoting Kahrar v.

Borough of Wallington,  171 N.J. 3, 10 (2002)). A public entity may be liable if

"a negligent or wrongful act or omission of [its] employee . . . create[s] the

dangerous condition" or, if it "had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous

condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to

protect against the dangerous condition."  N.J.S.A. 59:4-2(a), (b). As the Court

has repeatedly stated,

            to impose liability on a public entity pursuant to
            [N.J.S.A. 59:4-2], a plaintiff must establish the

                                                                          A-4069-18T1
                                       11
            existence of a "dangerous condition," that the condition
            proximately caused the injury, that it "created a
            reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which
            was incurred," that either the dangerous condition was
            caused by a negligent employee or the entity knew
            about the condition, and that the entity's conduct was
            "palpably unreasonable."

            [Vincitore v. N.J. Sports & Exposition Auth.,  169 N.J.