STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JEFFREY DESIR
[…] Ibid. (quoting Terry v. Ohio,  392 U.S. 1, 21 (1968)).       Reasonable suspicion is less burdensome than a

preponderance of the evidence or probable cause but must be more "than an

'inchoate or unparticularized suspicion' or 'hunch.'"     Ibid. (quoting United

States v. Sokolow,  490 U.S. 1, 7 (1989)). In other words, "[t]he State need not

prove that the suspected motor vehicle violation has in fact occurred, only that

the officer has a reasonable, articulable, and objective basis for justifying the

stop." Id. at 518 (citing Locurto,  157 N.J. at 470).

       N.J.S.A. 39:4-97.3 provides:

              The use of a wireless         telephone or electronic
              communication device by      an operator of a moving
              motor vehicle on a public    road or highway shall be
              unlawful except when the     telephone is a hands-free
              wireless telephone or the    electronic communication

                                                                        A-3581-18T1
                                       9