STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. HOPETON B. BROWN, JR
[…] And

the verdict sheet, too, referenced only the proposed victim's address.2

      Nor was it enough that Brown entered the proposed victim's yard. That

fact may have been an element of petty disorderly-persons defiant trespass,

N.J.S.A. 2C:18–3(b), but that offense would require proof of another element —




2
  Furthermore, had the State charged Brown with criminal trespass of the house
near the proposed robbery victim's house, Brown conceivably could have
presented evidence that the house was abandoned, N.J.S.A. 2C:18–3(d)(1)
(stating affirmative defense if the structure under N.J.S.A. 2C:18–3(a) was
"abandoned"), or that it was open to the public — for example, the open hallway
of a multi-family dwelling, see N.J.S.A. 2C:18–3(d)(2) (stating affirmative
defense if "structure was at the time open to members of the public and the actor
complied with all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the
structure").
                                                                          A-3411-18T1
                                        8
that fencing, a sign, or communication to the actor informed him that he should

keep out. The State offered no such proof.3