GRAND MADISON LLC v. BERNADETTE ROTONDA
[…] However, "[a] trial court's interpretation of

                                                                       A-3057-18T3
                                     12
the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not

entitled to any special deference." Manalapan Realty L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of

Manalapan,  140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).

        " N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.15 bars a party from intervening in a tax foreclosure

action when claiming a right in the property that was acquired 'for a nominal

consideration.'" Berezansky,  452 N.J. Super. at 412 (quoting  N.J.S.A. 54:5-


 5 N.J.S.A. 54:5-89.1 provides in pertinent part:

              In any action to foreclose the right of redemption in any
              property sold for unpaid taxes . . . , all persons claiming
              an interest in or an encumbrance or lien upon such
              property, by or through any conveyance, mortgage,
              assignment, lien or any instrument which, by any
              provision of law, could be recorded, registered, entered
              or filed in any public office in this State, and which
              shall not be so recorded, registered, entered or filed at
              the time of the filing of the complaint in such action
              shall be bound by the proceedings in the action so far
              as such property is concerned, in the same manner as if
              he had been made a party to and appeared in such
              action, and the judgment therein had been made against
              him as one of the defendants therein; but such person,
              upon causing such conveyance, mortgage, assignment,
              lien, claim or other instrument to be recorded,
              registered, entered or filed as provided by law, may
              apply to be made a party to such action. No person,
              however, shall be admitted as a party to such action, nor
              shall he have the right to redeem the lands from the tax
              sale whenever it shall appear that he has acquired such
              interest in the lands for a nominal consideration after
              the filing of the complaint . . . ."
                                                                            A-3057-18T3
                                         13
89.1). In Cronecker, our Supreme Court weighed the equities posed by the