JEFFREY HERSH v. BOARD OF REVIEW DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] the Board's action unless it is "arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable." Ibid.

      As a claimant, Hersh bears the burden of proof to establish his right to

unemployment compensation.          Id. at 218.      If an individual receives

unemployment benefits but was not entitled to those benefits, the New Jersey

Unemployment Compensation Law requires repayment of the unemployment

benefits.  N.J.S.A. 43:21-16(d); Bannan v. Bd. of Review,  299 N.J. Super. 671,

674 (App. Div. 1997).      The time for filing an appeal from a demand for

repayment of benefits is governed by  N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1).          The statute


                                                                           A-2958-18T2
                                        5
provides that unless the claimant files an appeal, "within seven calendar days

after delivery of notification of an initial determination or within [ten] calenda r

days after such notification was mailed . . . such decision shall be final . . . ."

Our Supreme Court has recognized a "good cause" exception to the statutory

deadline under certain circumstances. See Rivera v. Bd. of Review,  127 N.J.
 578, 586, 589 (1992). Consequently, the Department of Labor and Workforce