THE TOSCANO LAW FIRM, LLC v. ELLIS HAROLDSON
[…] Finally, if the predecessor's work, no matter how extensive, contributed little or nothing to the case, then the ceding lawyer should receive little or no compensation. Where the attorney is discharged for good cause, he or she may not be entitled to any recovery, except reimbursement of the reasonable costs incurred in the representation. [Glick, 300 N.J. Super. at 310-11 (citations omitted).] N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5 gives the attorney "who shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the action . . . a lien for compensation, upon his client's action," and that lien "shall not be affected" by settlement of the action. In construing the statute, first enacted in 1914, the Court of Errors and Appeals noted that it applied to both courts of law and courts of equity, depending on where the A-2909-17T2 35 underlying action was lodged. Artale v.