DAVID WEINBERG v. MARINA S. WEINBERG
[…] of its "special jurisdiction and expertise in family matters[.]" Cesare v. Cesare,

 154 N.J. 394, 413 (1998). Fact-finding that is supported by substantial and

credible evidence in the record is upheld. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs.

v. L.L.,  201 N.J. 210, 226 (2010). However, the trial court's interpretation of

the law or its legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. See Manalapan Realty,

L.P. v. Twp. Comm.,  140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).

      Plaintiff argues that in agreeing to the Consent Order, he did not agree to

act contrary to New Jersey law or the parties' PSA.  N.J.S.A. 2A:34-25 provides

that "[i]f after the judgment of divorce . . . a former spouse shall remarry[,] . . .

permanent and limited duration alimony shall terminate as of the date of

remarriage . . . except that any arrearages that have accrued prior to the date of

remarriage . . . shall not be vacated or annulled." The statute requires prompt

notice of the remarriage to the former spouse who is paying permanent or limited

duration alimony. Ibid. Contrary to plaintiff's argument, however, this statute

does not require termination of alimony in all circumstances where there is a

remarriage.