JEAN-PIERRE THERRIEN v. LYNDA BLOW
[…] Melone


                                                                           A-2419-18T1
                                        4
v. Jersey Cent. Power & Light Co.,  18 N.J. 163, 171–75 (1955); Shappell v.

Apex Express, Inc.,  131 N.J.L. 583, 585 (E & A 1944). For example, had

defendant failed to activate her flashing lights so as to warn oncoming drivers,

and a collision resulted, a jury might find she breached a duty owed, and that

breach was a proximate cause of any accident and injuries that resulted. Id. at

588. However, that is not what occurred.

       N.J.S.A. 39:4-136, which plaintiff cited to the motion judge as

justification for his action provides that "[a]ny vehicle . . . which is disabled to

the extent that the operator cannot move it . . . shall be deemed a nuisance and

a menace to the safe and proper regulation of traffic and any peace officer may

provide for the removal of such vehicle." However, plaintiff decided not to call

for assistance to remove defendant's car because, he said, the police department

was responding to another emergency. Nor did plaintiff take a more cautious

tack, such as parking behind the vehicle with emergency lights activated to