PARSIPPANY-TROY HILLS POLICE CAPTAIN JAMES CARIFI v. TOWNSHIP OF PARSIPPANY TROY HILLS,
[…] consists of the chief, deputy chief, and then four captains beneath them.

       On September 2, 2009, Captain Jasiecki lodged an Internal Affairs (IA)3

complaint against plaintiff, alleging criminal official misconduct, under

 N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2.4 According to the complaint, plaintiff violated the PD's


3
   When asked about his first involvement in the IA process after joining the
Parsippany PD in 1992, plaintiff recounted, "I was a witness against fellow
officers who had assaulted a juvenile and I testified truthfully against them."
 4 N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides:

             A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when,
             with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another
             or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:

             a. He commits an act relating to his office but
             constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official
             functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he
             is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or

             b. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which
             is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the
             nature of his office.

             Official misconduct is a crime of the second degree. If
             the benefit obtained or sought to be obtained, or of
             which another is deprived or sought to be deprived, is
             of a value of $200.00 or less, the offense of official
             misconduct is a crime of the third degree.


                                                                            A-2356-17T1
                                        4
"Rules & Regulation/Policy & Procedure," which involved allegations of a "road

job policy violation" 5 by improperly adjusting the schedule of two subordinates,