IN RE LEONIA BOROUGH ORDINANCE NUMBERS 2018-15, 2018-14, AND 2018-17
[…] recognized in State v. Panther Valley Property Owners Ass'n,  307 N.J. Super.
 319, 331 (App. Div. 1998), "[t]he obvious intendment of giving broad oversight

to the Commissioner was 'to advance the interests of safety and uniformity in

traffic regulation' throughout the State," Ibid. (quoting Visidor Corp. v. Cliffside

Park,  48 N.J. 214, 223 (1966)).

      In 2008, the Legislature amended the first sentence of  N.J.S.A. 39:4-197

to include a carve-out provision to allow municipalities to adopt ordinances

"otherwise provided in"  N.J.S.A. 39:4-8.  N.J.S.A. 39:4-8(a) provides in part:

            Except as otherwise provided in this section, no
            ordinance, resolution, or regulation concerning,
            regulating, or governing traffic or traffic conditions,
            adopted or enacted by any board or body having
            jurisdiction over highways, shall be of any force or
            effect unless the same is approved by the
            commissioner, according to law. The commissioner
            shall not be required to approve any such ordinance,