IN RE LEONIA BOROUGH ORDINANCE NUMBERS 2018-15, 2018-14, AND 2018-17
[…] comprehensive plans and programs for all modes of
            transportation development in the State; and to
            coordinate the transportation activities of State
            agencies, State-created public authorities, and other
            public agencies with transportation responsibilities
            within the State.

            [N.J.S.A. 27:1A-1.]

To that end, the Legislature vested in the Commissioner broad functions, powers

and duties, including those previously vested in the State Highway

Commissioner,  N.J.S.A. 27:1A-5, and enumerated powers and duties previously

exercised by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, inclusive of chapter

4 of Title 39,  N.J.S.A. 27:1A-44.

       N.J.S.A. 39:4-6 imposes a duty on the Commissioner to "investigate

traffic conditions, means for their improvement and the enforcement of laws and

regulations relating to traffic[.]" "[The Commissioner] shall also enforce the

provisions of this chapter and promulgate rules and regulations for the

enforcement of [her] duties hereunder."  N.J.S.A. 39:4-6.

      The Legislature also limited the power of municipalities to "pass an