AMBULATORY SURGICAL CENTER OF SOMERSET v. ALLSTATE FIRE CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] reimbursement because CPT code 22551 is not included on the fee schedule.

      Plaintiffs filed a putative class action lawsuit in the United States District

Court for the District of New Jersey asserting causes of action based on

defendant's denial of the reimbursement request. Defendant moved to compel

arbitration of plaintiffs' claims pursuant to the Automobile Insurance Cost

Reduction Act,  N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1.1 to -35. The court granted the motion and

stayed further proceedings in the class action lawsuit pending arbitration

pursuant to  N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1 of plaintiffs' challenge to defendant's denial of

their reimbursement request.3


 3 N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1 provides for the arbitration of disputes "regarding the
recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under [PIP]
coverage."  N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1(a).
                                                                            A-1998-19T3
                                         4
      Plaintiffs filed a demand for arbitration, seeking reversal of defendant's