ELDRIDGE HAWKINS, JR v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Bd. of Review,  200 N.J.

Super. 74, 79 (App. Div. 1985)). "Where . . . the determination is founded upon

sufficient credible evidence seen from the totality of the record and on that

record[,] findings have been made and conclusions reached involving agency

expertise, the agency decision should be sustained." Gerba v. Bd. of Trs., Pub.

Emps.' Ret. Sys.,  83 N.J. 174, 189 (1980). That said, appellate courts review de

novo an agency's interpretation of a statute or case law. Russo,  206 N.J. at 27.

      A PFRS member is entitled to accidental disability benefits under  N.J.S.A.

43:16A-7(a)(1). Under that provision, PFRS authorizes an award of accidental

disability benefits to a member provided that:

            [T]he medical board, after a medical examination of
            such member, shall certify that the member is
            permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a
            traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the
            performance of his regular or assigned duties and that
            such disability was not the result of the member's
            willful negligence and that such member is mentally or
            physically incapacitated for the performance of his
            usual duty and of any other available duty in the
            department which his employer is willing to assign to
            him.

            [N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(a)(1).]




                                                                         A-1974-18T3
                                         7
In Richardson, the Court clarified the meaning of the term "traumatic event,"