ELDRIDGE HAWKINS, JR v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring." The

Richardson Court reaffirmed "that the disability be a 'direct result of a traumatic

event.'"  192 N.J. at 195 (quoting  N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7); see also Gerba,  83 N.J. at
 186 (analyzing and upholding the direct result requirement); Patterson v. Bd. of


                                                                           A-1974-18T3
                                       13
Trs., State Police Ret. Sys.,  194 N.J. 29, 42, 50 (2008) (quoting  N.J.S.A.

43:16A-7(a)(1)) (imposing requirement that a member prove he or she is

"'permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event'");

Mount v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.,  233 N.J. 402, 428 (2018)

(remanding on the issue of whether petitioner's disability directly resulted from

the incident). Hawkins must satisfy this burden of proof to qualify.

      Hawkins argues that Dr.