ELDRIDGE HAWKINS, JR v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] 5. that the member is mentally or physically
            incapacitated from performing his usual or any other
            duty.

            [ 192 N.J. at 212-13.]

The issue here is whether the Board's finding that Hawkins's injury/disability

was not directly caused by the 2009 incident⸻but rather pre-existed it⸻is

supported by the record.




                                                                        A-1974-18T3
                                         8
      At the outset, this was a contested case submitted to the ALJ.             In

accordance with  N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c), "[a]ll hearings of a State agency

required to be conducted as a contested case under this act or any other law shall

be conducted by an [ALJ]."       The ALJ then files a report and a decision

containing the recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law with th e

agency. Ibid. Upon reviewing the record, the agency may either "adopt, reject

or modify the recommended report and decision." Ibid. Thus, the Board may