STEVE RAMSHUR v. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION,
[…] process." Mason v. City of Hoboken,  196 N.J. 51, 64 (2008) (quoting Asbury

Park Press v. Ocean Cty. Prosecutor's Office,  374 N.J. Super. 312, 329 (Law

Div. 2004)). It allows society to "monitor the operation of our government [and]

hold public officials accountable for their actions." Fair Share Hous. Ctr., Inc.

v. N.J. State League of Municipalities,  207 N.J. 489, 502 (2011). Thus, we

construe OPRA "in favor of the public's right to access." O'Boyle v. Borough

of Longport,  218 N.J. 168, 184 (2014) (quoting  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1).

      OPRA provides that "government records shall be readily accessible for

inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain

exceptions, for the protection of the public interest."  N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. A

government record includes "any . . . document . . . that has been made,


                                                                           A-1527-18T3
                                       11