JOSE G. RAMOS v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Ramos petitioned DOC's classification department, seeking removal of

the child abuse designation. Acknowledging it was "not an obvious error,"

Ramos instead claimed the designation implied he was a "'[c]hild [m]olester'

. . . causing unwarranted damage to [his] character and reputation." Ramos also

contended the designation will affect his eligibility for reduced custody status.

The DOC declined Ramos' request, responding that "[c]hild [a]buse is not the

same as [a] sex offense." This appeal followed.



 1 N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a) contains two subsections. Subsection (1) proscribes
"sexual conduct" with a child that "would impair or debauch the morals of the
child"; subsection (2) prohibits "harm that would make the child an abused or
neglected child as defined in [Title Nine]."
                                                                         A-1492-18T4
                                       2
      On appeal, Ramos argues the DOC should amend the face sheet to remove

the child abuse reference or include terminology that his endangering conviction