NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. D.J. and E.M.G., Jr and R.N.-I
[…] substantial and credible evidence,'" a trial judge's factual findings will not be

disturbed on appeal. In re Guardianship of J.T.,  269 N.J. Super. 172, 188 (App.

Div. 1993) (citation omitted). We owe special deference to the trial judge's

expertise in handling family issues. Cesare v. Cesare,  154 N.J. 394, 411-13

(1998).

      In striking a balance between a parent's constitutional rights and a child's

fundamental needs, courts employ the four-part guardianship test articulated in

N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. A.W.,  103 N.J. 591, 604-11 (1986) and

codified as  N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a), which states:

            The division shall initiate a petition to terminate
            parental rights on the grounds of the "best interests of
            the child" pursuant to subsection (c) of section 15 of


                                                                          A-1465-19T2
                                       17
            P.L. 1951, c. 138 (C. 30:4C-15) if the following