WALTER D. SEVERNS v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] A-1418-18T4
                                          7
support in the record." Ibid. (citing Herrmann,  192 N.J. at 27-28). We are not,

however, "bound by an agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination

of a strictly legal issue." Ibid. (quoting Mayflower Sec. Co. v. Bureau of Sec.,

 64 N.J. 85, 93 (1973)). We review an agency's interpretation of a statute or case

law de novo. Ibid. (citing Toll Bros., Inc. v. Twp. of W. Windsor,  173 N.J. 502,

549 (2002)).

       N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) governs the issuance of accidental disability

retirement benefits for members of the PFRS. The statute provides that:

            [u]pon the written application by a member in service,
            by one acting in his behalf or by his employer any
            member may be retired on an accidental disability
            retirement allowance; provided, that the medical board,
            after a medical examination of such member, shall
            certify that the member is permanently and totally
            disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring
            during and as a result of the performance of his regular
            or assigned duties and that such disability was not the
            result of the member's willful negligence and that such
            member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the
            performance of his usual duty and of any other
            available duty in the department which his employer is
            willing to assign to him.

            [N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1).]

      To qualify for accidental disability retirement benefits, a member of the

PFRS must establish

            1. that he is permanently and totally disabled;

                                                                         A-1418-18T4
                                        8
            2. as a direct result of a traumatic event that is

                  a. identifiable as to time and place,

                  b. undesigned and unexpected, and

                  c. caused by a circumstance external to the
                  member (not the result of pre-existing disease
                  that is aggravated or accelerated by the work);

            3. that the traumatic event occurred during and as a
            result of the member's regular or assigned duties;

            4. that the disability was not the result of the member's
            willful negligence; and

            5. that the member is mentally or physically
            incapacitated from performing his usual or any other
            duty.

            [Richardson,  192 N.J. at 212-13 (citing N.J.S.A.
            43:16A-7(1)).]

      In Patterson, the Court held that a "permanent mental injury caused by a

mental stressor without any physical impact can satisfy the Richardson