DAMIEN ROSE BRUNO v. JEFFERSON STREET ASSOCIATES LLC
[…] Div. 2007). The

TCA states:

              a. Except as otherwise provided by this act, a public
              entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury
              arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a
              public employee or any other person.

              b. Any liability of a public entity established by this
              act is subject to any immunity of the public entity and
              is subject to any defenses that would be available to the
              public entity if it were a private person.

              [N.J.S.A. 59:2-1.]

      Furthermore,  N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a) states that "a public entity is not liable

for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the

entity[.]"  N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d) provides, however, that "[n]othing in this section

shall exonerate a public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omi ssions of

its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions."


                                                                            A-0843-17T3
                                         15
      A. Claim Based on Failure to Serve the TRO.

      As noted, plaintiffs argue that the judge erred by dismissing their claim