NICHOLAS VALLO JR v. BOARD OF REVIEW DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] appeal was filed late, in that it was filed subsequent to the expiration of the

statutory period of twenty . . . days from the date of mailing of the . . . Tribunal



                                                                            A-0676-18T4
                                         4
decision ( N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c)); and [g]ood cause not having been shown for such

late filing." This appeal followed.

      We need not address the merits of Vallo's application for benefits because

it is clear, as a procedural matter, that his administrative appeal was out of time.

 N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c) specifies that the Tribunal's decision "shall be deemed to be

the final decision of the [Board], unless further appeal is initiated pursuant to

[N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e)] . . . within [twenty] days after the date of . . . mailing of

such decision." "If a review . . . is not initiated . . . within the [prescribed time

limits], the decision becomes 'final' and is not subject to review except upon a