ROSE BENGEL v. HOLIDAY CITY AT BERKELEY FIRST AID SQUAD INC
[…] rescue squad shall be liable for any civil damages as the
            result of an act or the omission of an act committed
            while in training for or in the rendering of intermediate
            life support services in good faith and in accordance
            with this act.

       N.J.S.A. 26:2K-29 immunizes for negligence medical personnel who "act

in an objectively reasonable manner[,]" Frields,  305 N.J. Super. at 249, in

actually rendering life support services. De Tarquino v. City of Jersey City,  352 N.J. Super. 450, 456 (App. Div. 2002).            N.J.S.A. 26:2K-21(i) defines

"intermediate life support services" as "an intermediate level of pre-hospital,

inter-hospital, and emergency service care which includes basic life support

functions . . . and other techniques and procedures authorized by the

commissioner[.]"  N.J.S.A. 26:2K-21(b) defines "[b]asic life support" which are

included in "[i]ntermediate life support services," as "a basic level of pre-

hospital care which includes patient stabilization . . . and other techniques and

procedures authorized by the commissioner."            N.J.A.C. 8:40A-10.1(b)

delineates the "scope of practice for an EMT-Basic[,]" approved by the

                                                                         A-0530-19T2
                                      13