ROSE BENGEL v. HOLIDAY CITY AT BERKELEY FIRST AID SQUAD INC
[…] Vizzoni v. B.M.D.,  459 N.J. Super. 554,

567 (App. Div. 2019) (citing Nicholas v. Mynster,  213 N.J. 463, 478 (2013)).

      With these principles in mind, we begin by examining the language of the

immunity statutes at issue.     "Through several statutes, the Legislature has

granted qualified immunity to a wide range of persons who provide medical

assistance in emergency situations." Frields v. St. Joseph's Hosp. & Med. Ctr.,

 305 N.J. Super. 244, 247 (App. Div. 1997). Pertinent to this appeal, v olunteer

rescue squad members are immunized from civil liability under  N.J.S.A.

2A:53A-13, which provides:

            No member of a volunteer fire company, which
            provides emergency public first aid and rescue services
            or services for the control and extinguishment of fires,
            or both, and no authorized active volunteer first aid or
            rescue squad worker who is not a member of the
            volunteer fire company within which the first aid or

                                                                           A-0530-19T2
                                       11
           rescue squad may have been created, doing public first
           aid or rescue duty, shall be liable in any civil action to
           respond in damages as a result of his acts of
           commission or omission arising out of and in the course
           of his rendering in good faith any such services, or
           arising out of and in the course of participation in any
           authorized drill, but such immunity from liability shall
           not extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in
           connection with the rendering of any such services.

           Nothing herein shall be deemed to grant any such
           immunity to any person causing damage by his willful
           or wanton act of commission or omission.

     As entities, volunteer rescue squads enjoy similar immunity under the

companion statute,  N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-13.1, which provides:

           No volunteer fire company or volunteer first aid, rescue
           or emergency squad, civil defense unit, incorporated or
           unincorporated, which provides services for the control
           and extinguishment of fires or emergency public first
           aid and rescue services, or both, shall be liable in any
           civil action to respond in damages as a result of any acts
           of commission or omission arising out of and in the
           course of the rendition in good faith of any such
           services, or arising out of and in the course of
           participation in any authorized drill, by any member of
           the volunteer fire company or the volunteer first aid,
           rescue or emergency squad, or civil defense unit, and in
           the case of a volunteer fire company within which a
           first aid or rescue squad has been created, by any
           authorized active volunteer first aid or rescue squad