LANE CONSTRUCTION CO INC v. WILLIAM P. MUNDAY, ESQ
[…] mechanic's lien."

      On May 20, 2010, Rosen filed an extension of the mechanic's lien. Six

months later, pursuant to an arbitration clause in the contract between plaintiff

and A&P, Rosen also filed an arbitration demand with the American Arbitration


1
   Where "[a] contractor . . . performs labor or furnishes materials for the
improvement of real property" based on the consent or request of the owner, the
contractor "shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the
agreed price, of such labor, . . . from the time of filing a notice of such lien."
N.Y. Lien Law § 3. Such a lien includes "benefits and wage supplements due
or payable for the benefit of any laborer, or materials upon the real property
improved or to be improved and upon such improvement . . . ." Ibid.
                                                                          A-0494-19T3
                                        4
Association (AAA), after initially filing, then dismissing a New Jersey state

court action against A&P. The following month, A&P filed for Chapter 11