STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DARREN E. RICHARDSON
[…] Wakefield,  190 N.J. 397, 472-73 (2007)).

      "Plain error refers to any error 'clearly capable of producing an unjust

result.'" Id. at 320-21 (quoting R. 2:10-2). "Regarding a jury instruction, 'plain

error requires demonstration of legal impropriety in the charge prejudicially

affecting the substantial rights of the defendant and sufficiently grievous to

justify notice by the reviewing court and to convince the court that of itself the

error possessed a clear capacity to bring about an unjust result.'" Id. at 321

(quoting State v. Chapland,  187 N.J. 275, 289 (2006)).

       N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) states "[w]here the degree of the offense for violation

of this section depends on the quantity of the substance, the quantity involved

shall be determined by the trier of fact." The Model Jury Charge provides that:

             N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5 grades this offense for sentencing
            purposes by the type, quantity and purity of the CDS

                                                                          A-0436-18T1
                                       17