STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DARREN E. RICHARDSON
[…] and S-4, which represented a determination that defendant possessed marijuana

in the quantities charged under counts six and seven. Moreover, the jury's




                                                                          A-0436-18T1
                                       20
decision on count nine represents a determination that defendant possessed

hashish in the amount charged.

       Defendant further argues that the trial judge erred by failing to instruct the

jury on the manner for aggregating the weight of the drugs in the State's exhibits.

Again, we disagree.  N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(c) states that "[w]here the indictment or

accusation so provides, the quantity involved in individual acts of . . . possessing

with intent to distribute may be aggregated in determining the grade of the

offense . . . ."

       Defendant asserts that under State v. Rodriguez,  234 N.J. Super. 298, 306-

10 (App. Div. 1989), aggregation of the quantity of the CDS is only permissible

"if the indictment so provides." In this case, the indictment clearly placed