STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. FRANCIS BRACE
[…] A-0400-17T4
                                      3
       Defendant moved for and was denied a directed verdict after the State

rested its case. Defendant now contends counsel was ineffective for failing to

renew the motion pursuant to Rule 3:18-2 following the guilty verdict because

the trial judge would have vacated his conviction for aggravated manslaughter

had the issue been presented. Specifically, defendant submits there was no

evidence he recklessly "caused" Burroughs's death within the strictures of

 N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1),2 and codefendant Oliver admitted to shooting




 2 N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a) provides:

             Criminal     homicide           constitutes    aggravated
             manslaughter when:

                   (1) The actor recklessly causes death under
                   circumstances manifesting extreme indifference
                   to human life; or

                   (2) The actor causes the death of another person
                   while fleeing or attempting to elude a law
                   enforcement officer in violation of subsection b.
                   of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:29-2. Notwithstanding the
                   provision of any other law to the contrary, the
                   actor shall be strictly liable for a violation of this
                   paragraph upon proof of a violation of subsection
                   b. of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:29-2 which resulted in the
                   death of another person. As used in this
                   paragraph, "actor" shall not include a passenger
                   in a motor vehicle.
                                                                            A-0400-17T4
                                         4
Burroughs in the eye. Accordingly, defendant maintains this court should find