KIMBERLY LOCK v. ROCKAWAY TOWNSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS
[…] 8
      Plaintiff's claim did request punitive damages, but that relief would

require first that she was successful in proving a claim that showed actual malice

and then was successful in a separate trial just on her punitive damages. See In

re Estate of Stockdale,  196 N.J. 275, 308-09 (2008). Her complaint alleged

defendant had not complied with the withholding statute,  N.J.S.A. 18:29-14, and

retaliated against her once she advised she was contemplating the lawsuit; it did

not allege the statutory standard had been satisfied. See  N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a)

(clear and convincing evidence needed that acts or omissions were "actuated by

actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who

foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.").

      This is not a case that required an exception from the exhaustion

requirements.    Plaintiff did not allege exceptional circumstances for not

exhausting administrative remedies. The case did not present questions of law.