LUZI BARTSCH v. IRMA LAGE
[…] Godfrey v. Princeton Theological Seminary,

 196 N.J. 178, 197 (2008).

      As Bartsch's injury did not result in "death; dismemberment; significant

disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; [or] loss of a fetus, "

she was barred from recovering damages for "non-economic loss" unless she


                                                                           A-3580-16T2
                                        8
could prove she suffered a "permanent injury within a reasonable degree of

medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement."  N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a);

see also DiProspero v. Penn,  183 N.J. 477, 488 (2005). An injury is "permanent"

"when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and

will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment."  N.J.S.A.

39:6A-8(a). A plaintiff must serve on the defendant a certification from a board-

certified licensed physician, or licensed treating physician, stating that the

plaintiff has suffered a qualifying injury "based on . . . objective clinical

evidence." Ibid.