IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ANTHONY J. PARUTA
[…] [Trava] should not fund the gift to [Littlejohn]. That
            the fact is I see her as falling into the same category as
            Ms. Bednarz in that the mischief that would be created
            if a bank employee could simply resign her
            employment upon learning that there is a bequest would
            circumvent the entire statutory and regulatory scheme.

      The judge was alluding to FDIC Guidelines that require banks to

implement policies prohibiting "self-dealing" and "include the provisions of the

Federal Bank Bribery Law," 18 U.S.C. § 215 (1985). Corporate Codes of

Conduct: Guidance on Implementing an Effective Ethics Program, FDIC (Dec.

17, 2018), https://fdic.gov/news/news/financial/2005/fil10505a.html.

      Federal law prohibits an employee from "corruptly solicit[ing] or

demand[ing] for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accept[ing] or agree[ing]

to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or

rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institution[,]"

in relation to procuring loans. 18 U.S.C. § 215(a)(2). The Guidelines were

designed to assist banks in creating policies "[c]onsistent with the intent of the

statute to proscribe corrupt activity within financial institutions . . . ."