JEAN MATHURIN v. LUCY MATHURIN
[…] Ibid.

      The Supreme Court held that absent a waiver of the mediation privilege,

the parties could not rely upon the mediation discussions to prove a settlement

existed. Id. at 259. The Court noted:

            First, had the parties reduced to writing the terms of the
            agreement and affixed their signatures to the document
            at the conclusion of the mediation, Franklin would have
            been able to seek enforcement of the settlement with
            evidence that fell within an exception to the mediation-
            communication privilege.  N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-6(a)(1);
            N.J.R.E. 519 (noting that "an agreement evidenced by
            a record signed by all parties to the agreement" is an
            exception         to   the    mediation-communication
            privilege). . . .

                   Second, we conclude that the certifications filed
            by Franklin's attorney and the mediator in support of
            Franklin's motion to enforce the oral agreement