MARCOS GARCIGA v. TOWN OF WEST NEW YORK MAYOR FELIX ROQUE
[…] The judge dismissed the NJCRA claim because the police department

promoted plaintiff—albeit after a delay—to lieutenant. The judge reasoned that

plaintiff therefore suffered no adverse employment action. Accordingly, the

judge concluded that without an adverse employment action sufficient to deter

a person from exercising his First Amendment rights, there was no claim under

the NJCRA.

      The NJCRA affords a private right of action for conduct under the color

of law that interferes with rights secured by the constitutions of this State and

the United States.  N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c). The statute, which permits a cause of

action for retaliation based on free speech and political affiliation, provides in

pertinent part:

             Any person who has been deprived of any . . . privileges
             or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of
             the United States, or . . . of this State, or whose exercise
             or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or
             immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be
             interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by
             a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil
             action for damages and for injunctive or other
             appropriate relief.

             [N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c).]




                                                                            A-2828-16T3
                                          7
In general, "[a] plaintiff who alleges retaliation for political affiliation must