U.S. BANK TRUST, N.A v. LULU B. FLAMER,
[…] entitled to substantial deference and will not be reversed in the absence of a clear

abuse of discretion. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Guillaume,  209 N.J. 449, 467

(2012). To warrant reversal of the court's order, the defendant must show that

the decision was "made without a rational explanation, inexplicably departed

from established policies, or rested on an impermissible basis." Ibid. (quoting

Iliadis v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.,  191 N.J. 88, 123 (2007)).

      Here, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying relief under

Rule 4:50-1(d), because she claims her mortgage was discharged in the

bankruptcy proceeding.      She relies on  N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1.         The statute

provides:

            At any time after [one] year has elapsed, since a
            bankrupt was discharged from his debts, pursuant to the
            acts of Congress relating to bankruptcy, he may apply,
            upon proof of his discharge, to the court in which a
            judgment was rendered against him, or to the court of
            which it has become a judgment by docketing it, or
            filing a transcript thereof, for an order directing the
            judgment to be canceled and discharged of record. If it
            appears upon the hearing that he has been discharged
            from the payment of that judgment or the debt upon

                                                                            A-2208-17T1
                                         5
              which such judgment was recovered, an order shall be
              made directing said judgment to be canceled and
              discharged of record; and thereupon the clerk of said
              court shall cancel and discharge the same by entering
              on the record or in the margin of the record of judgment,
              that the same is canceled and discharged by order of the
              court, giving the date of entry of the order of discharge.
              Where the judgment was a lien on real property owned
              by the bankrupt prior to the time he was adjudged a