ALEJANDRO MENDOZA v. SI-NAE SHIM
[…] defendant concedes custody was not an issue here. The only consideration here

                                                                           A-0917-18T1
                                       12
was the effect of the removal on the children's best interests as related to the

frequency and in-person nature of the visitation.

      We are satisfied the motion judge addressed whether the removal was in

the best interests of the children as it related to defendant's visitation. Indeed,

when pressed at oral argument before us to identify what  N.J.S.A. 9:2-4 factor

was overlooked by the motion judge, defendant could only identify the

following factors: "the safety of the child and the safety of either parent from

physical abuse by the other parent" and "the quality and continuity of the child's

education[.]" There is no evidence plaintiff posed a danger to the children and

despite defendant's recent history of positive contacts with the children at

visitation, this did not undo the sordid history of her having withheld the