IN THE MATTER OF THE CIVIL COMMITMENT OF K.O.
[…] The court agreed, finding the State had clearly and convincingly

established K.O. was mentally ill but not proved she was dangerous or incapable

of caring for herself. The judge accordingly, and appropriately, ordered her

release, stating, "I'm going to discharge her." Following an interruption by K.O.


                                                                        A-0681-17T4
                                        4
thanking the judge and assuring him he had not made a mistake, the judge added

"[b]y the end of the day."

          N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15(b) provides that a court finding a "patient does not

need continued involuntary commitment to treatment . . . shall so order" and the

"patient shall be discharged by the facility within 48 hours of the court 's verbal

order or by the end of the next working day, whichever is longer, with a

discharge plan prepared pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.18]." Nothing in the

record suggests why the judge ordered what was, in essence, K.O.'s immediate

discharge contrary to the provisions of  N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.15(b). Neither county

counsel nor the public defender questioned the judge about that aspect of his

order.