N.P. v. DIVISION OF MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND HEALTH SERVICES
[…] PDN hours be used when the member attends school."

The ALJ concluded that, because it was United's determination to reduce PDN

hours in the home, United was required to provide notice to petitioner in

accordance with N.J.A.C. 10:49-10.4.



                                                                        A-0593-17T4
                                       9
      In addition, the ALJ observed federal regulation  42 C.F.R. 438.400(b)

requires a MCO to provide notice that is comparable to that required in N.J.A.C.

10:49-10.4. Although the ALJ cited  42 C.F.R. 438.400(b), it is clear he intended

to cite  42 C.F.R. 438.404(b). However, a reading of  42 C.F.R. 438.400(b)

defines the term adverse benefit determination, which includes:

                  (1) The denial or limited authorization of a
            requested service, including determinations based on
            the type or level of service, requirements for medical
            necessity, appropriateness, setting, or effectiveness of
            a covered benefit.

                  (2) The reduction, suspension, or termination of
            a previously authorized service. . . .

 42 C.F.R. 438.404(b) details the contents that the notice must provide to an

enrollee of an adverse benefit determination. 2 The ALJ concluded United did

not provide the kind of notice required by  42 C.F.R. 438.404(b).