STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ELELAKE J. JEFFERSON, JR
[…] 9
official function under the emergency-aid doctrine"); State v. Williams,  192 N.J.
 1, 11 (2007) (holding the defendant violated  N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) by fleeing after

being ordered by the police "to place his hands on his head for a pat-down

search"); State v. Crawley,  187 N.J. 440, 460 (2006) (holding defendant violated

 N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) by fleeing after an officer ordered the defendant to stop for

questioning).

      The court did not expressly identify a physical action encompassed by

 N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) that supports defendant's conviction.          However, a fair

reading of the court's decision reflects that the court determined defendant

committed the offense by "prevent[ing] or attempt[ing] to prevent a public

servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight."

 N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) (emphasis added).         The court's verdict is based on its

limited finding that defendant "would have heard some conversation, either

[while] in the basement or prior to the . . . detectives coming . . . into the house"