STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. ELELAKE J. JEFFERSON, JR
[…] A-5593-16T1
                                        8 Div. 2005). "Simply obstructing, impairing or perverting the administration of

law or the governmental function" does not violate  N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a). Ibid.

The statute prohibits only "(1) violent or physical interference, [or] (2) other

acts which are 'unlawful' independently of the purpose to obstruct the

government." Id. at 117 (quoting Final Report of the New Jersey Criminal Law

Revision Commission, Vol. II, 1971, at 280). To support a conviction under

 N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a), the State must prove that the obstruction is "carried out in

a manner described in the statute: 'by means of flight, intimidation, force,

violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently

unlawful act.'" Ibid. (emphasis added) (quoting  N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a)).

      Here, there is no evidence defendant engaged in any acts of intimidation,

used force or violence, physically interfered with the detectives or committed

any independent unlawful act.     To the contrary, Detective Falaise testified