RONALDSALAHUDDIN v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM -
[…] Next, petitioner contends that it was improper for the Board

to impose forfeiture of pension benefits that accrued prior to his

tenure as deputy mayor of Newark.           Our review of this portion of

the Board's decision is limited.          Clowes v. Terminix Int'l, Inc.,


109 N.J. 575, 587 (1988).          We will only reverse a final agency

decision if it is "arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or it is

not supported by substantial credible evidence . . . ."                Henry v.

Rahway State Prison, 
81 N.J. 571, 579-80 (1980).

      As we have already discussed, 
N.J.S.A. 43:1-3 left the Board

with the discretion to "order the forfeiture of all or part of the

earned service credits or pension or retirement benefit of any

member of the fund or system for misconduct occurring during the

                                      9                                 A-5588-15T2
member's public service which renders the member's service or part

thereof dishonorable . . . ."       
N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(b).      The Board has

implemented rules, which provide that in imposing a forfeiture it

may do so by "a percentage of the retirement benefit based on the

calculation of the percentage of time which was dishonorable