STATEOF NEW JERSEY v. DEVON R. HAILE-JONES
[…] Div. 1997).     The charge

provided "an accurate statement of the law and was sufficient for

the jury to consider the defendant's guilt based on the correct

legal standards."   Ibid.

     We, therefore, conclude the jury instructions did not possess

a clear capacity to bring about an unjust result.     Accordingly,

we find no plain error.




                                17                           A-5581-15T1
                                IV.

     Finally, we address defendant's argument that the trial court

erred by not considering a Graves Act waiver pursuant to 
N.J.S.A.

2C:43-6.2, which provides:

          On a motion by the prosecutor made to the
          assignment judge that the imposition of a
          mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under
          [the Act] for a defendant who has not
          previously been convicted of an offense under
          [the Act], does not serve the interests of
          justice, the assignment judge shall place the
          defendant on probation pursuant to paragraph
          (2) of subsection b. of N.J.S. 2C:43-2 or
          reduce to one year the mandatory minimum term
          of imprisonment during which the defendant
          will be ineligible for parole. The sentencing
          court may also refer a case of a defendant who
          has not previously been convicted of an
          offence   under   that   subsection   to   the
          assignment judge, with the approval of the
          prosecutor, if the sentencing court believes
          that the interest of justice would not be
          served by the imposition of a mandatory
          minimum term.

          [(Emphasis added).]

     A defendant may also request the sentencing judge to refer

the matter to the assignment judge for leniency. State v. Alvarez,


246 N.J. Super. 137, 140 (App. Div. 1991).   "In order to be granted