A.S. v. R.L.M.
[…] state should assume jurisdiction;

             (6) the nature and location of the evidence
             required to resolve the pending litigation,
             including the testimony of the child;

             (7) the ability of the court of each state to
             decide the issue expeditiously and the
             procedures necessary to present the evidence;
             and

             (8) the familiarity of the court of each state
             with the facts and issues of the pending
             litigation.

             [N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(b).]

Further, "[t]he issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the

court's own motion, request of another court or motion of a party,"


N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(a), and "the court shall allow the parties to

submit information" pertinent to the determination.                   
N.J.S.A.

2A:34-71(b).

     We      review      the   Family   Part's    determination      regarding