A.S. v. R.L.M.
[…] of jurisdiction in . . . New Jersey."           We disagree.

     The UCCJEA dictates the circumstances under which New Jersey

courts have jurisdiction over child custody issues.                  Pursuant to


N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a), once a state renders an initial custody

determination,      that   state     acquires     "exclusive,         continuing

jurisdiction" over the custody dispute.          Here, New Jersey acquired

"exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" when Judge Wright entered the

June 22, 2015 consent order incorporating the MOU.

     However,       
N.J.S.A.   2A:34-66(a)(1)           and    (2)     delineate

circumstances that may divest a state of its jurisdiction.                      As

applicable here, under 
N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1), New Jersey loses

"exclusive, continuing jurisdiction" if "a court of this State

determines   that    neither   the   child,     [nor]    the   child    and   one

parent . . . have a significant connection with this State and

that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State



                                      8                                  A-5574-15T4
concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal

relationships."

    In Griffith v. Tressel, 
394 N.J. Super. 128, 146 (App. Div.

2007),   we    noted    that    "[t]he   question    whether   the    requisite

'significant connection' remains is fact[-]specific[,] and the

scenarios vary greatly" from case to case.             Generally, the focus