A.S. v. R.L.M.
[…] relationships."

    In Griffith v. Tressel, 
394 N.J. Super. 128, 146 (App. Div.

2007),   we    noted    that    "[t]he   question    whether   the    requisite

'significant connection' remains is fact[-]specific[,] and the

scenarios vary greatly" from case to case.             Generally, the focus

should be on the relationship between the child and the parent

remaining in the State with exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.

Id. at 145.        "When that relationship becomes too attenuated,

'exclusive, continuing jurisdiction' is lost."              Ibid.

    However, even if 
N.J.S.A. 2A:34-66(a)(1) does not warrant

relinquishing jurisdiction, a New Jersey court "may decline to

exercise its jurisdiction at any time" under 
N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(a)

"if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the

circumstances     and    that   a   court    of   another   state    is   a   more

appropriate forum."       In making this determination, a court "shall

consider all relevant factors," including:

              (1) whether domestic violence has occurred and
              is likely to continue in the future and which
              state could best protect the parties and the
              child;