CHRISTOPHER WILLIAMS v. MARVIN DANIEL
[…] on deposit with the court.      Plaintiff's concession that possession

of the premises was not sought in the summary dispossess action

served as a basis to vacate the judgment of possession. Possession

was   the   only   available   remedy   for    plaintiff   in    the   summary

dispossess action.       Because he did not seek that remedy, the

judgment of possession was properly vacated.

      Plaintiff's reliance on 
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-55 for his claim to

the funds on deposit is misplaced.        That statute provides that in

actions instituted under 
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53, a tenant can pay to

the clerk of the court "on or before entry of a final judgment"

the amount of rent claimed to be in default and "all proceedings

shall be stopped."     
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-55.       The clerk then "shall . .

. pay all moneys so received to the landlord, his agent or

assigns."    Ibid.    The statute only applies to payments made into

court before entry of the final judgment.              Here, because the

payment was ordered by the court after entry of the judgment of

                                    9                                  A-5568-15T3