A.B.A. v. T.A.
[…] 7                           A-5500-15T
4 Cir. 1983), rev'd on other grounds, 
471 U.S. 539 (1985).             A state

court action will be preempted by the Copyright Act where: (1) the

nature of the work of authorship in which rights are claimed come

within the subject matter of copyright as defined in §§ 102 and

103; and (2) the rights granted under state law are equivalent to

any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright

as specified by § 106.       Ibid.

      In this matter, the first prong is met because under 17 U.S.C.

§   102,   the   Copyright   Act   governs   motion   pictures    and     other

audiovisual works. Likewise, the second prong is satisfied because

17 U.S.C. § 201 states:

            (d) Transfer of ownership.

            (1) The ownership of a copyright may be
            transferred in whole or in part by any means
            of conveyance or by operation of law, and may
            be bequeathed by will or pass as personal
            property by the applicable laws of intestate
            succession.

            (2) Any of the exclusive rights comprised in
            a copyright, including any subdivision of any
            of the rights specified by section 106 [17
            USCS § 106], may be transferred as provided
            by clause (1) and owned separately. The owner
            of any particular exclusive right is entitled,
            to the extent of that right, to all of the
            protection and remedies accorded to the
            copyright owner by this title.


      Here, without any reference to the Copyright Act, the court

ordered    transfer   of   defendant's    copyright   in   the   videotapes.

                                      8                                 A-5500-15T