STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. REGINALD PIERRE
[…] "[O]nly

when the defendant's counter statement places material facts in dispute [is] an

evidentiary hearing . . . required." State v. Green,  346 N.J. Super. 87, 90 (App.

Div. 2001).

      We disagree with defendant's argument that an evidentiary hearing was

required because his car was allegedly "safely double[-]parked" on a quiet

Newark street with only the passenger door slightly ajar, and thus he was not

"interfere[ing] with or interrupt[ing] the passage of other . . . cars or vehicles . .

. " as proscribed by the obstruction statute.  N.J.S.A. 39:4-67. As the court

correctly noted, defendant admitted to a separate motor vehicle violation when

he stated that he was double-parked. See  N.J.S.A. 39:4-138(m) ("[e]xcept when

necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions

of a traffic or police officer or traffic sign or signal, no operator of a vehicle

shall . . . park the vehicle . . . [o]n the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or

parked at the edge or curb of a street). That violation "provided a reasonable,

articulable basis . . . [for the detectives] to conduct an investigatory stop." See

State v.