ANIMINVESTMENT COMPANY v. GEORGE SHALHOUB and KATHLEEN SHALHOUB, d/b/a GJ SHALHOUB, INC -
[…] to foreclose in compliance with the Fair Foreclosure Act, 
N.J.S.A.

2A:50-56, and, on August 31, 2015, a foreclosure complaint.                          On

October 5, 2015, defendants filed a contesting answer asserting

affirmative     defenses,   including         expiration      of   the    statute    of

limitations.

     Defendants     moved   for     summary     judgment,      arguing      that    the

complaint was barred by the statute of limitations codified in



                                          2                                   A-5266-15T
2 N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1,1 which took effect on August 6, 2009, and

applied retroactively to their mortgage.       After hearing oral



1 N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 provides:

           An action to foreclose a residential mortgage
           shall not be commenced following the earliest
           of:

           a.   Six years from the date fixed for the
           making of the last payment or the maturity
           date set forth in the mortgage or the note,
           bond, or other obligation secured by the
           mortgage, whether the date is itself set forth
           or   may  be   calculated   from   information
           contained in the mortgage or note, bond, or
           other obligation, except that if the date
           fixed for the making of the last payment or
           the maturity date has been extended by a
           written instrument, the action to foreclose
           shall not be commenced after six years from
           the extended date under the terms of the
           written instrument;

           b.    Thirty-six years from the date of
           recording of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage
           is not recorded, [thirty-six] years from the
           date of execution, so long as the mortgage
           itself does not provide for a period of
           repayment in excess of [thirty] years; or

           c. Twenty years from the date on which the
           debtor defaulted, which default has not been
           cured, as to any of the obligations or
           covenants contained in the mortgage or in the
           note, bond, or other obligation secured by the
           mortgage, except that if the date to perform
           any of the obligations or covenants has been
           extended by a written instrument or payment
           on account has been made, the action to
           foreclose shall not be commenced after
           [twenty] years from the date on which the


                                    3                       A-5266-15T2
argument and requesting supplemental briefing, in a June 30, 2016

written   decision,   Judge   Edward   Jerejian   agreed   that   
N.J.S.A.