WAYNE BRYANT v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM
[…] Petitioner was statutorily required to

forfeit any public position, 
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(1), (2) and -

2(b)(2), and is disqualified from holding any future government

office, 
N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d).


                                        3                             A-5234-15T2
    The Board determined that total forfeiture of his pension was

appropriate under 
N.J.S.A. 43:1-3 based on petitioner's egregious

misconduct.   After a hearing, the ALJ agreed.

    Petitioner's receipt of retirement benefits was conditioned

on rendering honorable service.      See 
N.J.S.A. 43:1-3(a).      The

Board had the exclusive authority to evaluate whether his public

service was honorable, and "order the forfeiture of all or part

of [his] earned service credit or pension or retirement benefit

. . . for misconduct occurring during [his] public service which

renders [his] service or part thereof dishonorable[.]"      
N.J.S.A.

43:1-3(b).     In   evaluating   whether   petitioner's   misconduct

warranted forfeiture, the Board and then the ALJ had to consider