S.G v. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE HUNTERDON CENTRAL REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, HUNTERDON COUNTY -
[…] properly remanded petitioner's matter for a hearing before the

Board on the HIB allegations.             The Anti-Bullying Act was enacted

"to    strengthen     the     standards    and   procedures      for   preventing,

reporting, investigating, and responding to incidents of [HIB] of

students that occur in school and off school premises[.]" 
N.J.S.A.

18A:37-13.1(f).         All    school     districts   are     required     to     adopt

policies that outline procedures for reporting and investigating

complaints of HIB.          
N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15.       The Act goes on to state

that the procedures shall, "at a minimum[,]" provide that the

investigation will be initiated within one school day of the report

of an HIB incident and the investigation will be "completed as

soon as possible, but not later than 10 school days from the date

of the written report of the incident of [HIB]."                 
N.J.S.A. 18A:37-

                                           7                                    A-5199-15T3
15(b)(6)(a).      The results of an investigation then are reported

to the superintendent and the Board of Education. 
N.J.S.A. 18A:37-

15(b)(6)(b) and (c).       Parents or guardians are entitled to receive

information about the investigation and can request a hearing

before the Board, which must be held within ten days of the

request.    
N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(d).        After the Board determines

whether     to   affirm,   reject,    or   modify     the   superintendent's

decision,    "[t]he   [B]oard's      decision   may   be    appealed   to   the

Commissioner of Education, in accordance with the procedures set

forth in law and regulation, no later than 90 days after issuance

of the [B]oard's decision[.]"         
N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15(b)(6)(e).

     The Commissioner had previously determined that staff members

are subject to the Anti-Bullying Act and are entitled to its

procedural protections.       See K.T. ex rel. K.H. & T.D. v. Bd. of