STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. CHERRY HILL MITSUBISHI, INC
[…] LITIGATION.

           II.   THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY ADMITTING INTO
                 EVIDENCE P34b, P34c, P34d P-39, P-40,
                 P41a, P41b, P41c WHICH CONSTITUTED
                 INADMISSIBLE HE[AR]SAY.

           III. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO
                SUPPORT THE TRIAL COURT'S FINDING THAT
                THE STATE OWNS THE PROPERTY AREA AT ISSUE
                AND THAT FMC WAS ENCROACHING.

                                   I.

      The State's authority to remove encroachments from its lands

is found in 
N.J.S.A. 27:7-44.1, which states:

           [N]or shall any person enter upon or construct
           any works in or upon any State highway, except
           under such conditions and regulations as the
           commissioner may prescribe . . . . Whenever
           any encroachment may exist without warrant of
           law in any road when taken over as a State
           highway, the commissioner shall notify the
           Attorney General, who shall proceed to cause
           the same to be removed as by law provided.

                Any such violation may be removed from
           any State highway as a trespass by a civil
           action brought by the commissioner in the
           Superior Court.

The   exercise   of   that   authority   does   not   require   Foulke's

participation in the litigation as an indispensable party.




                                   8                             A-5198-15T1
     Rule 4:28-1 provides, in relevant part, that a person is an