LAURAJ. FREDA v. BOARD OF REVIEW DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND ATHENIA MASON SUPPLY INC
[…] is limited to only the denial of Freda's request to reopen the

hearing, not the merits of the Tribunal's decision. 1   It contends

we should dismiss the appeal because Freda failed to present any

legal argument why the Tribunal's refusal to reopen was an abuse

of discretion.

       Initially, we reject the Board's position that Freda's appeal

is limited to the denial of her reopening request.   The Tribunal's

decision "shall be deemed to be the final decision of the [Board],

unless further appeal is initiated pursuant to [
N.J.S.A. 43:21-

6(e)]."    
N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(c).   Freda filed a timely appeal.

       
N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(e) provides:

            The [Board] may on its own motion affirm,
            modify, or set aside any decision of an appeal
            tribunal on the basis of the evidence
            previously submitted in such case, or direct
            the taking of additional evidence, or may
            permit any of the parties to such decision to
            initiate further appeals before it.

            [(emphasis added).]




1
    Athenia has not participated in the appeal.

                                  4                          A-5106-15T1
The Board itself invoked its full jurisdiction under this section

when it notified Freda of its receipt of her appeal, and that the