STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. FRANCES M. WISE
[…] on the ability of defendant to pay restitution. We direct that the matter be

remanded for a full restitution hearing. At the hearing, the issues of the amount

of restitution and defendant's ability to pay should be addressed.



                                                                          A-4992-16T4
                                       10
      Restitution "serves to rehabilitate the wrongdoer and to compensate the

victim of the wrongdoer's conduct." State v. Newman,  132 N.J. 159, 169 (1993);

see also  N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3 ("A person who has been convicted of an offense may

be sentenced to pay a fine, to make restitution, or both[.]").        In imposing

restitution, "the court must balance the goals of victim-compensation and

offender-rehabilitation, and thoughtfully establish a fair and reasonable amount

of restitution and method of payment." Newman,  132 N.J. at 173. If there is a