GUISEPE A. IELLIMO v. AMICA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] opposing summary judgment." Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co.,  142 N.J. 520,

523-24 (1995).

      The relationship between an insured and an insurance carrier is

contractual. The obligation to offer UIM coverage, however, is statutory. Zirger

v. General Accident Ins. Co.,  144 N.J. 327, 333 (1996). Insurance carriers are

required to offer each insured the option of purchasing coverage up to the limits

of liability coverage, but not exceeding $250,000 per person and $500,000 per

accident against the risk of injury caused by underinsured tortfeasors .  N.J.S.A.

17:28-1.1(b). An individual against whom recovery is sought after an accident

is considered "underinsured" when his or liability limits are "at the time of the

accident, less than the applicable limits for underinsured motorist coverage

afforded under the motor vehicle insurance policy held by the person seeking

that recovery."  N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1).

      A UIM carrier who pays benefits to an insured has the right to subrogate

the insured's claim against the tortfeasor to permit the carrier to recover from

the tortfeasor the UIM benefits paid to its insured. To effectuate this right, a