IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JERRY ANTHONY SIRACUSA, III Deceased
[…] "The statutory mandate entitling next of kin to administer

is limited to those next of kin who are heirs of the estate, for

such is the true construction of the statutory words 'next of

kin.'"    In re Estate of Mellett, 
108 N.J. Super. 181, 184 (1969)

(quoting In re Fisher's Estate, 
17 N.J. Super. 207, 209 (Cty. Ct.

1952)). In Mellett, this court held that next of kin to administer

are those next of kin who are distributees of the estate because

"the     right   of   administration       grows   out   of   the   right    of

distribution."

       In pertinent part, 
N.J.S.A. 3B:5-4 provides:

            Any part of the intestate estate not passing
            to the decedent's surviving spouse or domestic
            partner under 
N.J.S.A. 3B:5-3, or the entire

                                       5                              A-4966-16T4
          intestate estate if there is no surviving
          spouse or domestic partner, passes in the
          following order to the individuals designated
          below who survive the decedent: (a) To the
          decedent's descendants by representation; (b)
          If there are no surviving descendants, to the
          decedent's parents equally if both survive,
          or to the surviving parent, except as provided
          in section 4 of P.L. 2009, c.43 (C.3B:5-
          14.1)[.]

     
N.J.S.A. 3B:12-38 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he

appointment   of   a   guardian   of       the   estate   of   a   minor    or    an

incapacitated person vests in [the guardian] title as trustee to

all property of his ward, presently held or thereafter acquired,