IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JERRY ANTHONY SIRACUSA, III Deceased
[…] partner under 
N.J.S.A. 3B:5-3, or the entire

                                       5                              A-4966-16T4
          intestate estate if there is no surviving
          spouse or domestic partner, passes in the
          following order to the individuals designated
          below who survive the decedent: (a) To the
          decedent's descendants by representation; (b)
          If there are no surviving descendants, to the
          decedent's parents equally if both survive,
          or to the surviving parent, except as provided
          in section 4 of P.L. 2009, c.43 (C.3B:5-
          14.1)[.]

     
N.J.S.A. 3B:12-38 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he

appointment   of   a   guardian   of       the   estate   of   a   minor    or    an

incapacitated person vests in [the guardian] title as trustee to

all property of his ward, presently held or thereafter acquired,

including title to any property theretofore held for the ward by

attorneys in fact."     The right to file litigation on behalf of a

minor is also within a guardian's powers.

     When administration is granted by a court without notice to,

and in disregard of the rights of, a person having an interest,

whether such misrepresentation was the result of fraud or of