MARC E. GODLEWSKI v. BOROUGH OF STONE HARBOR
[…] exceeded the scope of the variance granted by the Board.

      Similarly, in their third point, plaintiffs assert "[t]he Zoning Officer

declared the variance void and revoked their zoning permit before [construction]

could be begun." Once again, plaintiffs mischaracterize the Zoning Officer's


                                                                          A-4543-16T1
                                       12
action. She did not declare the variance void. Rather, she acted within her

authority, as did the Construction Official when he issued the stop work order.

See  N.J.S.A. 40:55D-18 (authorizing "the proper local authorities of the

municipality or an interested party, in addition to other remedies, [to] institute

any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent such unlawful erection,

construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, conversion, maintenance, or use,

to restrain, correct, or abate" violations of the Municipal Land Use Law,

 N.J.S.A. 40:55D-1 to -163); Motley,  430 N.J. Super. at 136 ("revers[ing] the

trial court's decision to nullify the stop work order because  N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68

allows a non-conforming structure to be rebuilt only if it has been 'partially'